CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F86077

Mr. Michael A. La Riva
Kinetetsu World Express (USA), Inc.
1035 Watson center road
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt to be made into inductors (silencer for duct) for automobiles, from Japan.

Dear Mr. La Riva:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, on behalf of TG Kentucky Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The shipper is Toyoda Gosei Co., Ltd., Japan.

You indicate that the fabric is composed of regular polyethylene terephthhalate (PET) man-made fibers and PET binder fibers. The respective fiber data are as follows:

Pet regular fiber (70%) Length 51 mm Diameter 39 um Weight 15 d (denier)

Pet binder fiber (30%) Length 51 mm Diameter 20 um Weight 4d (denier)

Further, you write that the production method of the fabric is to mix the fibers uniformly, and then apply a needlepunch process, which is the principle production method. The web is reduced in thickness and further stabilized by heat setting (hot press). The web begins at 5 mm in thickness and ends at 2.5 mm.

The finished material, a needleloom felt weighs 81.6 grams per square meter and, according to your correspondence, will be imported in rolls or cut sizes of 104 mm (L) x 44.8 mm (W) x 2.5 mm (Thickness).

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division